skip to Main Content

10th DAYS OF BHAAAS IN BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA – JAHORINA 2018

Below is the program of the conference, listed by main events and symposia.  The rooms where the symposia will take place are written in parentheses next to the symposium name. Detailed program, including all the lectures, can be found at the link above.

KICK OFF EVENT, WEDNESDAY,  June 20, 2018  –  SARAJEVO

  • 11:00 Press conference and signing of the Memorandum of Cooperation – KAMERNI TEATAR 55
  • 18:00 Play „Knjiga mojih života“, based on the book by Aleksandar Hemon – KAMERNI TEATAR 55
  • 20:00 Presidential cocktail party and exhibit of work by Safet Zec – ATELJE ZBIRKA ZEC

 

BHAAAS-Jahorina-2018-Hotel-Termag

8:00 h – 18:00 h

9:00 Conference opening

  • BHAAAS President Nirvana Pištoljević
  • BiH Minister of Human Rights and Refugees Semiha Borovac
  • USAID Director Peter Duffy

9:30-11:00 Plenary lectures:

SYMPOSIA:

Morning only (starting at 11:30):

  1. Applied Mathematics – ISAMat (Koliba I)
  2. Standardization and Implementation of Standards – ISSIS (Ljeto)
  3. Mechatronics, Robotics, and Embedded Systems – MRES (Proljeće)

Afternoon only:

  1. Early childhood development (Ljeto)

All day (starting at 11:30):

  1. Electrical Machines and Drives – ISEMD (VIP)
  2. Advanced Electrical Power Systems – ISAPS (Kamin)
  3. Civil Engineering – ISCE (Koliba II)
  4. Computer Science – ISCS (Zima)
  5. Information and Communication Technologies – ISICT (Jesen)

18:00 h – 22:00 h

  • Introduction of new BHAAAS members
  • Presentation of high school theater festival Juventafest
  • Sarajevo Philharmonic concert
  • Cocktail party

8:00 h – 18:00 h

SYMPOSIA:

Morning only:

  1. Computer Modelling and Simulations for Engineering Applications – ISCoMS (Kamin)

All day:

  1. Robotics and Biomedical Engineering – ISRBE (Koliba I)
  2. Civil Engineering – ISCE (Koliba II)
  3. Power Quality – ISPQ + Advanced Electrical Power Systems – ISAPS  (Ljeto)
  4. Oncology and Pathology (VIP)
  5. Orthopedic and Trauma Surgery (Proljeće)
  6. Early Childhood development (Zima +Jesen)
  7. Pediatrics (Zima)
  8. Education (Jesen)

18:00 h – 22:00 h

  • CIGRE and BHAAAS– Signing of the Memorandum of Cooperation
  • Presentation of the Technical Museum plan
  • Video presentation “Support for diaspora investment in BiH”
  • Cocktail party

8:00 h – 18:00 h

SYMPOSIA:

  1. Oncology and Pathology (Breast) (Ljeto)
  2. Neurosurgery (Jesen)
  3. Cardiovascular Surgery (Zima)
  4. Family Medicine (Koliba II)
  5. Psychiatry (VIP)
  6. Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery  (Proljeće)

16:00 – 18:00 CIGRÉ Meeting (VIP)

18:00 h – 22:00 h

  • Memories in stone– exhibit presentation
  • Gala dinner, with entertainment by Sunday Stories

8:00 h – 18:00 h

SYMPOSIA:

  1. Advances in Mechanical Engineering – ISAME (including a round table) (Proljeće)
  2. General Abdominal Surgery (Zima)
  3. Intensive Care (Ljeto)
  4. Cardiology (VIP)
  5. Humanities and Social Sciences (Jesen)
Back To Top